Sovereigns Medal for Volunteers

Sovereigns Medal for Volunteers

The following British Colombia residents received the Sovereigns Medal for Volunteers in June and November, 2017. Mark Adams, North Vancouver Francois Arseneault, Vernon Kehar Singh Aujla, Burnaby Irwin Axness, Nanaimo Guy Black, Port Moody Doreen Braverman, Vancouver Stacey Brenson, Courtenay David Henry Brewer, North Vancouver Major Gregory Chan, C.D., Coquitlam Catherin Clement, Sechelt Donald Ian Cunnings, Surrey Sandra Dawson, North...

Read More

Order of British Columbia

Order of British Columbia

The following 16 outstanding British Columbians have been appointed to the Order of British Columbia. Joseph Arvay, O.C., QC of Victoria Gary Birch, O.C. of Vancouver James Byrnes of Vancouver Elaine Carty, C.M. of Vancouver Lance S.G. Finch, QC of West Vancouver Jiri Frohlich of Vancouver Stanley W. Hamilton of Vancouver Rosamund Harrison of Vancouver Roslyn Kunin, C.M. of Vancouver Tim Manning of Kelowna/Vancouver Sarah Morgan-Silvester of...

Read More

Order of St John

Order of St John

The following British Columbians have been admitted to or promoted within the Order of St John Knight Roy Howard James Large, Duncan   Commander Frederica Eleonore Margarethe Gibson, Mission John Edgar Nadeau, Whistler   Officer Edward David Hodgins, Victoria Ross Nicholls, Victoria Jonathan Richard Wallace, North Saanich   Member Romano Oseo Acconci, C.D., Victoria Trudie Marlene Bonbernard, Kamloops Captain John David...

Read More

Order of Canada

Order of Canada

His Excellency the Right Honourable David Johnston, Governor General of Canada, today announced 99 new appointments to the Order of Canada. The new member list includes 3 Companions, 19 Officers and 77 Members.  The following eight British Columbians were honoured: Officers  Joseph Arvay, OC – Victoria Christine Margaret Sinclair, OC – Burnaby Gloria Cranmer Webster, OC – Alert Bay   Members Ross J. Beaty, CM – Vancouver Margo Kane, CM –...

Read More

Meritorious Service Decorations

Meritorious Service Decorations

His Excellency the Right Honourable David Johnston, Governor General of Canada, presented the Meritorious Service Decorations (Civil Division) to 49 recipients from various sectors across the country at Rideau Hall,  Thursday, June 23, 2017.  The following British Columbians wlll be honoured: Meritorious Service Medal John Michael Baigent, M.S.M. (deceased) – Enderby Robert Cullimore Blacker, M.S.M. – Richmond Michelle Bruce, M.S.M....

Read More

BC Medal of Good Citizenship

BC Medal of Good Citizenship

The Honours and Awards Secretariat has announced the latest recipients of the Medal of Good Citizenship:   Terry Yung (Vancouver) Chad Farquharson and Wayne McGill (Surrey) Pat Ashton (Slocan) Paul and Terry Nichols (Quesnel) Sahib Thind (Surrey) Larry White (Tumbler Ridge) Paul & Terry Nichols (Quesnel)  Ken & Lou Ryan (Burnaby) Sandy Burpee (Coquitlam)  Peter Lawless (Victoria) Joann Gabriel (Princeton) Danny Brown (Campbell...

Read More